HRM Election -CANDIDATE SURVEY

Below is the list of "declared" candidates for the upcoming Halifax Regional Municipality election, October 17, 2020. Each candidate received a survey from Friends of BMBCL asking them for their position on the future of the Blue Mountain - Birch Cove Lakes Regional Wilderness Park.  With a council in place that firmly supports the planning and formation of this park, we expect to see continuous progress with the creation of a world-class, legacy destination that encompasses all that this wilderness experience can provide.

 

By scrolling down, you will find the candidates listed by district and the results of our survey next to their name. We hope these election survey results will help you select a candidate in your district who supports the creation of the BMBCL Regional Wilderness Park. This also gives you the opportunity to have a look at the results from other districts and how those candidates might form an all-supportive, BMBCL council.

SURVEY LEGEND: 

 

S - Fully Supports

C - Conditional Support

D - Does not support

NR - No Response

CLICK ON R FOR SURVEY RESPONSE

CANDIDATES FOR MAYOR

1. Mike Savage

2. Matt Whitman

DISTRICT 1 Waverly - Fall River - Musquodoboit Valley

1. Cathy Deagle Gammon
 

2. Stephen Kamperman

3. Arthur Wamback

DISTRICT 2 Preston - Chezetcook - Eastern Shore

DISTRICT 3 Dartmouth - Eastern Passage

1. Clinton Desveaux

 

2. Becky Kent

3. George Mbamalu

DISTRICT 4 Cole Harbour - Westphal

1. Ryan Burris

 

2. Marisa DeMarco

 

3. Kevin Foran

 

4. Darryl Johnson

 

5. Jerome Lagmay

 

6. Jamie MacNeil

 

7. Tania Meloni

 

8. John Stewart

 

DISTRICT 5 Dartmouth Centre

 

1. Sam Austin

2. Mitch McIntyre

DISTRICT 6 Harbourview - Oceanside - Dartmouth East

1. Douglas Day

2. Tony Mancini

3. Ibrahim Manna

DISTRICT 7 Halifax South - Downtown

1. Richard Arundel-Evans

2. Waye Mason

3. Jen Powley

DISTRICT 8 Halifax Peninsula North

1. Dylan Kennedy

2. Lindell Smith

DISTRICT 9 Halifax West - Armdale

1. Shaun Clark

 

2. Shawn Cleary S   R

DISTRICT 10 Halifax - Bedford Basin West

1. Andrew Curran

2. Mohammad Ehsan

3. Renee Field

4. Sherry Hassanali

5. Debbie MacKinnon

6. Kathryn Morse

7. Kyle Morton

District 11 Spryfield - Sambro Loop - Prospect Road

1. Matthew Conrad S   R

 

2. Patty Cuttell

 

3. Bruce Holland

 

4. Kristen Hollery

 

5. Jim Hoskins

 

6. Ambroise Matwawan

 

7. Hannah Munday

 

8. Lisa Mullin

 

9. Dawn Edith Penney

 

10. Pete Rose

DISTRICT 12 Timberlea - Beechville - Clayton Park - Wedgewood

1. John Bignell S   R

 

2. Iona Stoddard

 

3. Richard Zurawski S   R

DISTRICT 13 Hammonds Plains - St. Margarets

1. Tom Arnold  S   R

2. Derek Bellemore
 

3. Steven Foster

4. Nick Horne

5. Darrell Jessome

6. Pam Lovelace

DISTRICT 14 Middle/Upper Sackville - Beaverbank

1. Lisa Blackburn

DISTRICT 15 Lower Sackville

1. Mary Lou LeRoy

2. Jay Aaron Roy

3. Paul Russell

DISTRICT 16 Bedford Wentworth